Logo

Privacy Policy

eDiscoveryAI Privacy Notice

Introduction

Last Updates: May 26, 2024

Privacy is very important to us. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect through and how we will gather, share, use and protect that information. As used in this Privacy Policy, terms such as “eDiscoveryAI,” “we,” and “our” refer to eDiscoveryAI “You,” “your,” “user,” and similar terms refer to you, the individual interacting with eDiscoveryAI and this website, any person on whose behalf you are interacting with eDiscoveryAI and this website, and any person or entity that has rights through you. You agree to follow and be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, including any changes to the Privacy Policy, by your interaction with eDiscoveryAI or use of the website. If you do not agree, you must not interact with eDiscoveryAI or access, use, or download material from this website.

European Union (“EU”) Residents: For information relating to additional rights for EU residents, please review the EU Residents Section. 

California Residents: For information relating to additional rights California residents, please review the California Residents Section.

Changes to Privacy Policy. We will post changes or updates to this Privacy Policy on this or a similar page of this website.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on or through the websites owned and operated by eDiscoveryAI or through other interactions with eDiscoveryAI and its clients.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that identifies you individually, such as your: 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Unique personal identifier (e.g., device ID, online identifier)
  • Internet Protocol address
  • Email address
  • Account name
  • Social security number
  • Driver’s license number, or
  • Other similar identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state/federal law (e.g., age, race, sex, medical condition, etc.)
  • Medical information, Health insurance information
  • Financial information, including credit card numbers
  • Biometric information (e.g., imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, or other data that contain identifying information)
  • Commercial information (e.g., purchase history)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, interaction with our website, etc.)
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., call recordings)
  • Professional, employment-related, or other similar information
 

In some places on this website you have the opportunity to send us Personal Information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, we will ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information about yourself. For example, you may fill out a registration form, a survey, or an e-mail form and you may elect to receive educational material about our products and services. It is your choice whether you want to provide any Personal Information on this website.

You also may choose to allow us to personalize your visits to the website, in which case we will ask you for certain Personal Information to make your visits to our website more helpful to you. When this information is combined with the information that we collect through cookies (described below), we will be able to tell that you have visited our website before and can personalize your access to our website, for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you.

Collecting Personal Information

We obtain the personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from consumers’ interactions with us via our websites
  • Our Clients with whom we provide services 
 

How we use your Personal Information

We may keep and use Personal Information we collect from you through this website to provide you with access to this website. In addition, we may keep and use your Personal Information:

  • to process personal data provided by our clients for the intended purposes
  • to personalize your access to our website, for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you
  • to contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including, to the extent permitted by law, information and educational about products and services of ours 
  • for analytical purposes and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content
  • to enforce this Privacy Policy and other rules about your use of this website
  • to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process
 

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Parties

We will only share your Personal Information as indicated in this Privacy Policy and otherwise permitted by law. 

  • We may share your Personal Information with third parties if we use those third parties to perform services for our business or on our behalf. 
  • We may also use third parties to host or operate some of our websites or related computers and software applications.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with court order or other legal process or requirements or to protect the safety for you, members of the public, other users of this website, or any other person, or to protect our rights or the rights of others. 
  • In addition, we may share or use your Personal Information for any other legally-permitted business purpose upon our sole discretion. 
  • Depending on the features of this website, we may use or share Personal Information to track your activities/progress on and through this website.
 

Cookies and Data Collection

This website uses the first-party “cookies” only to track your return visits but not to identify you personally by name, email, or any other data. Cookies and similar tracking technologies (collectively, “cookies”) are small data files that are sent to your browser and placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website.

You do not have to accept cookies to use our website, however, some sections of our website may not work properly if you decline cookies.

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Social Media and Third Party Platforms

Certain situations or functionalities on this website may permit you to choose to cross-post or share information on a third party social media site or platform such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, or other similar sites (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). eDiscoveryAI does not own or control such Social Media Sites, and posting your information on Social Media Sites is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and other legal terms, which may or may not provide privacy protections you agree with. eDiscoveryAI is not responsible for any act or omission of any Social Media Site, nor are we responsible for the consequences of choosing to share your information on Social Media Sites.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We ask that children between the age of 13 and 18 obtain the permission of their parent or guardian before viewing our website. We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, communicate with us, or use any of our online services.  If you think that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. We will use reasonable efforts to delete this information. We are not liable for any unauthorized use of this website by minors.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

We operate in various countries throughout the world, including, but not limited to, the US and countries located in the EU and EEA, so your Personal Information may be accessed from countries outside the the United States which may not guarantee the same level of protection of Personal Information as the one in which you reside. In such cases, we may rely on mechanisms permitted under the laws of your country where you are located to affect the transfer with appropriate safeguards.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and does not apply to websites of other organizations to which this site links. These links are provided for your convenience. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect and use data in ways that eDiscoveryAI would not. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third party websites. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy for each website you visit once you leave our website.

Security

We take a number of steps to protect against the loss and misuse of the information under our control. Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure. Any information you send to or from this site may not be completely secure, and you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible or liable for the illegal acts, such as hacking, by third parties.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and as outlined in this Privacy Policy. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Site to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to the enforcement of the Site Terms of Use, applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you want to execute any of your rights regarding your Personal Information, please contact us.

eDiscoveryAI
7760 France Ave S 11th Floor, Bloomington, MN 55435

612-400-8025

support@ediscoveryai.com

State and Country Privacy Notices

You may have certain rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Information.  Depending on your jurisdiction, applicable law may entitle you to additional consumer rights.

EU Residents

Your Rights

Under data protection laws, you may have rights as an individual in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you (with certain limitations and exceptions). These rights include:

  • The right to object to direct marketing – your preferences, including in relation to direct marketing, may be found in your account;
  • The right to access the Personal Information that we process about you;
  • The right to request the deletion of your Personal Information;
  • The right to request the rectification of your Personal Information – you can manage some of this information in your account.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.


Processing Your information

We may need to hold, process, and transfer your Personal Information but will do so solely for legitimate business purposes in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and guidelines. We will only disclose your Personal Information on a need-to-know basis to those who are authorized to use it for these purposes.

We process the Personal Information listed above for purposes including: 

  • Legitimate business purposes – This is where we have a legitimate interest, as a business, to process Personal Information. We take due care to balance our interests against your right to privacy.
  • Contractual necessity – This is where we have to process Personal Information to meet our contractual obligations. 
  • Legal obligation – This is where we have to process Personal Information in order to comply with the law. 
 

California Residents

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may provide you with additional rights regarding the use of your Personal Information (with certain limitations and exceptions). These rights include: 

  • The right to access the Personal Information we process about you;
  • The right to know what Personal Information is collected about you and if any information is sold or disclosed, and to whom;
  • The right to request the deletion of your Personal Information, when applicable;
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights above. 

We do not sell personal information of California consumers, including minors.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Because there currently is not an industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring Do Not Track signals, this website does not monitor for or adjust any use of information as a result of so-called Do Not Track beacons or notices. 

California Personal Information Exclusions

Personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act does not include information that is

  • publicly available from government records,
  • de-identified or aggregated consumer information,
  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) or
  • certain personal or financial information covered under certain sector-specific privacy laws.
 

Sharing Your Personal Information 

We will only share your Personal Information as indicated in this Privacy Policy and otherwise permitted by law. 

  • We may share your Personal Information with third parties if we use those third parties to perform services for our business or on our behalf. 
  • We may also use third parties to host or operate some of our websites or related computers and software applications.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with court order or other legal process or requirements or to protect the safety for you, members of the public, other users of this website, or any other person, or to protect our rights or the rights of others. 
  • In addition, we may share or use your Personal Information for any other legally-permitted business purpose upon our sole discretion. 
  • Depending on the features of this website, we may use or share Personal Information to track your activities/progress on and through this website.
 

Sensitive Information

We may be provided, process, and share sensitive personal information in the operations of our business. The categories of sensitive information we process are: 

  • Health information to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare. This information may be shared with our business partners.
  • Tax ID and Credit card information to complete financial transactions and contracts. This information is shared with business partners and government agencies.
  • Social media site links to promote our business partners.
  • Health information to anonymize data. 

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any applicable rights by emailing support@ediscoveryai.com or contacting us at 612-400-8025. 

We reserve the right to verify your identity in connection with any requests regarding Personal Information to help ensure that we provide the information we maintain to the individuals to whom it pertains, and allow only those individuals or their authorized representatives to exercise rights with respect to that information. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a consumer, we may require and request additional information to verify that you are authorized to make that request.

We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identity. Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will endeavor to inform you of the denial and provide an explanation of our actions and the reasons for the denial.

We will not restrict or deny you access to our website or services because of choices and requests you make in connection with your Personal Information. Please note, certain choices may affect our ability to deliver services or interact with you. For example, if you sign up to receive marketing communications by email, and then ask eDiscoveryAI to delete all of your information, we will be unable to send you marketing communications.

https://ediscoveryai.com/jim/ https://ediscoveryai.com/preview/ https://ediscoveryai.com/sample-page/ https://ediscoveryai.com/nda/ https://ediscoveryai.com/newsletter/ https://ediscoveryai.com/relativity/ https://ediscoveryai.com/booth-demo/ https://ediscoveryai.com/schedule-old/ https://ediscoveryai.com/homecopy/ https://ediscoveryai.com/jim30/